West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) GCE Timetable 2020 : August/September Second Series

The WAEC August/September WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, official timetable is out. The original WAEC GCE timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy. A printable version (pdf) is also included for candidates who wish to have the timetable printed.

waec gce timetable

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2020 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) August/September – second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable.

WAEC GCE Exam Date:


According to the 2020 WAEC GCE Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on Saturday, 14th November, 2020 and ends on Tuesday, 15th December, 2020.

Recommended Links:

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version of the WAEC GCE Timetable. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME (GMT)

Saturday, 14th November, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session        

 9:30 am. –   10:30 am

12noon    –   1:00pm

Tuesday, 17th November, 2020

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

9:30am    –   11:30am

11:30am  –   12:20pm

2:00pm     –  4:00pm

Wednesday, 18th  November, 2020

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –   11:00am

11:00am   –   12noon

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2:00pm     –   4:30pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –   3:15pm

3:15pm     –   4:15pm

Thursday, 19th November, 2020

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –   10:45am

10:45am  –    11:45am

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)

12noon     –    2:00pm (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Friday, 20th   November, 2020

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2:30pm     –    3:30pm

3:30pm     –    4:15pm

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2:30pm     –    4:30pm

4:30pm     –    5:20pm

Saturday, 21st    November, 2020

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    12noon

2:00pm     –    3:30pm

Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday, 23rd   November, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –     11:00am

11:00am  –      12:15pm

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00pm     –     4:45pm

Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am  –      12:30pm

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00pm     –      3:30pm

Wednesday, 25th November, 2020

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

2:00pm     –     3:50pm

Thursday, 26th November, 2020

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    12noon

12noon     –    1:00pm

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Friday, 27th November, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:10am

11:10am  –     12noon

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:30pm     –    4:30pm

Saturday, 28th November, 2020

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****

2:00pm     –    2:45pm

Monday, 30th November, 2020

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

2:00pm     –    5:00pm

Tuesday, 1st December, 2020

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    10:45am

10:45am   –    11:45am

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2:00pm     –    4:30pm

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

9:30am     –    12noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:30pm

Music 3A (Aural)

2:00pm     –    2:45pm

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00pm     –    3:30pm

Friday, 4th December, 2020

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

9:30am     –    11:15am

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2:30pm     –     4:00pm

4:00pm     –     5:00pm

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

9:30am     –     11:30am

11:30am   –     12:30pm

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –     3:30pm

3:30pm     –     4:30pm

Monday, 7th December, 2020

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:40am

11:40am   –    12:30pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:20pm

3:20pm     –    4:10pm

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am     –    11:30am

11:30am  –     12:20pm

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    4:50pm

Wednesday, 9th December, 2020

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

9:30am     –    12:15pm

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    3:45 pm

3:45pm     –    4:45pm

Thursday, 10th December, 2020

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

9:30am     –    12:30pm

Friday, 11th December, 2020

Monday, 14th December, 2020

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:20pm

4:20pm     –    5:00pm

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2:00pm     –    4:00pm

4:00pm     –    5:00pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

2:00pm     –    3:00pm

3:00pm     –    4:00pm

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

****     Available to candidates in Liberia only

Note:

  • Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    Visual Art 3:
    • Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Source: WAEC


If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!

0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *